Industry Studies Association  

2021 Virtual Conference Program

"Work of the Future Redux: Technology, Innovation, Policy"

Thursday, June 3 and Friday, June 4
9:00am - 5:00pm ET Each Day, Followed by a Virtual Cocktail Hour

Join us for our virtual annual conference! Plenaries, Author and Panel Discussion, Awards, Research Presentations, and More!

Please Note: This is a DRAFT PROGRAM - Sessions may change and we are continuing to add sessions

Thursday, June 3

9:00am-10:00am
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Innovative Product Markets and Production
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Upstream or Downstream? Platform vs. Customer-oriented strategies and product performance”, by Aldona Kapacinskaite (London Business School)
  2. “Functionality, Demand Heterogeneity and Product Positioning in Nascent Markets”, by Amy Zhao-Ding (Technical University of Munich) and Vibha Gaba (INSEAD)
  3. “In Cloud We Trust? Examining the Production of Normalized Trust in Platform-mediated Interorganizational Relationships”, by Arvind Karunakaran (McGill University)
  4. “How far from the tree does the (good) apple fall? Spinout creation and the survival of high-tech firms”, by Roberto Fontana (University of Pavia & ICRIOS-BOCCONI University) and Lorenzo Zirulia (University of Milan)
  5. “Entry into misfit markets: evidence from the solar photovoltaic industry”, by Mara Guerra (ETH Zurich)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Technology as a Source of Innovation
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Process Innovation Patenting: Frequency and Predictors in U.S. Television Manufacture, 1947-1971”, by Kenneth L. Simons (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  2. “Delphi Analysis of Barriers to Collaborative Robot Adoption in Small and Medium Size Manufacturers”, by Nancey Green Leigh (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Heonyeong Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  3. “Measuring the Pace of Innovation: Evidence from Algorithms”, by Neil C. Thompson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Yash Sherry
  4. “Dis-intermediating or Re-intermediating? Role of Technology in Evolution of Creative Industries”, by Pranav Dharmani (Indian Institute of Management Raipur), Satyasiba Das (Indian Institute of Management Raipur) and Sanjeev Prashar (Indian Institute of Management Raipur)
  5. “Mirroring in production?  Early evidence from the scale-up of electric vehicles (EV)”, by Marc Alochet (Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau France), John-Paul MacDuffie (University of Pennsylvania) and Christophe Midler (Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau France)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development I: Multi-Scale Interdisciplinary Approaches
Chair: Daniel Sui, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Papers:

  1. “China’s Development Path”, by Yin Li (Fudan University) and William Lazonick (The Academic-Industry Research Network)
  2. “Regional Innovation-Driven Development: Policy Practices in China”, by Rongping Mu (School of Public Policy and Management CAS University)
  3. “Cultivation of Technological Capability to Provide Digital Transformation Solutions: A Case Study”, by Xudong Gao (Tsinghua University)
  4. “Re-globalization and Restructured Global Production Networks for the Semiconductor Industries: The Chinese Perspective”, by Yifei Sun (Key Research Institute of Yellow River Civilization and Sustainable Development, Henan University, China)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: International Firm Performance
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Regulatory Learning Mechanisms and Firm Performance”, by Almantas Palubinskas (EMLYON Business School),Yunwei Gai (Babson College) and Maria Minniti (Syracuse University)
  2. “Driven by and driving digitalization globally: The consulting industry in India”, by Matthias Kipping (Schulich School of Business, York University)
  3. “Economies of Growth in Spanish Companies and Industries”, by Miguel A. Arino (IESE Business School. Universidad de Navarra) and Jacqueline L. Doyle (Darden School of Business. University of Virginia)
  4. “An analysis of factors affecting business performance:  A study of pharmaceutical and medical device industry in Taiwan”, by Yi Chieh Lu (National Chaio Tung University), Said Ramirez (National Chiao Tung University), Shih-Hsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University) and Chi-Ming Kao (National Taiwan University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Mobility and Work of the Future I:  New Technology Development, Adoption and Workforce Impact in South East Michigan
Chair: Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers: 

  1. “Innovation in Mobility Startups in Southeast Michigan- ecosystem, jobs and skills”, by Adelynn Paik, Anuraag Singh and Jason Jackson
  2. “Dealmaking for dislocated workers: Automakers and the City”, by Allison Forbes
  3. “Modelling Technological improvement, Adoption and Employment effects of Electric Vehicles: A Review”, by Anuraag Singh
  4. “Digital Transformation of the Italian and US Automotive Supply Chains: Evidence from Survey Data”, by Colombari et al.
  5. “Avenues of Institutional Change: Technology and Urban Mobility in Southeast Michigan”, by Russell Glynn, Kevin X. Shen and Mario Goetz

10:00am-11:00am
Welcome | John Paul MacDuffie, ISA President 

The Work of the Future Redux: An Industry Lens on Work Post-Pandemic | Opening Plenary

 

David Autor

Jason Jackson

Elisabeth B. Reynolds
Principal Research Scientist & Lecturer

MIT Dept. of Urban Studies and Planning
Executive Director, MIT Industrial Performance &
Work of the Future 

John Van Reenen

 


11:00-12:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: The Interplay of Institutions and Entrepreneurship
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Implications of State Business Incentives on Startups and Incumbent Firms”, by Abraham Song (George Mason University)
  2. “Improving the Small Business and Entrepreneurship Support System in Under-Resourced Communities”, by Howard Wial (Initiative for a Competitive Inner City) and Chris Scott (Initiative for a Competitive Inner City)
  3. “The role of R&D subsidies in firm innovation: a population-based study using coarsened exact matching”, by Robert van der Have (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland) and Matthias Deschryvere (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  4. “Does Democracy Nurture Socialism?  The Indonesian Entrepreneurship Ecosystem”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  5. “The Impact of Women Philanthropists Supporting Research and Development”, by Emily Nwakpuda (University of Texas at Arlington)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Innovation Ecosystems
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “The Role of Manufacturing Institutions in Inclusive Innovation: A Cross-National Case Study”, by Anna Waldman Brown (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  2. “Digital Technology and Product Strategy: Book Publishers in the Amazon Kindle Ecosystem”, by Cameron D. Miller (Syracuse University) and Richard D. Wang (Babson College)
  3. “Institutional environment, governance structures and scope of activity:  Explaining the survival of an industry-funded laboratory for 93 years”, by Mirva Peltoniemi (University of Jyväskylä) and Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä)
  4. “Methodological landscape of innovation ecosystems in emerging industries:  Opportunities and shortcomings”, by Rider Foley (University of Virginia) and Shih-Hsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University)
  5. “Digital convergence & the internal dynamics of a corporate research center: the case of Nokia”, by Tuomas Pakarinen (University of Jyväskylä)
  6. “Complementarity in Firm-University R&D Partnership: Corporate Scientists Matter”, by Shin-Ren Pan (National Taiwan University)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development II:  Urbanization and Innovation
Chair: Rongping MU (Chinese Academy of Sciences University)

Papers:

  1. “Kunshan: The World Factory Model Star and Beyond”, by Denis Simon (Duke University) and Liqi Ren (Duke Kunshan University)
  2. “Innovation-based Urbanization: Evidence from 270 Cities at the Prefecture Level or above in China”, by Lachang Lyu (Capital Normal University), Feixiang Sun (Capital Normal University) and Ru Huang (Beijing Urban innovation and Development Research Center)
  3. “Patterns and processes of urban innovation space: Comparing Guangzhou and Shenzhen in China”, by Yun Song (Xinhua College of Sun Yat-sen University)
  4. The Critical Roles of SEAM: Shared, Electric, Automated Mobility During and Post Pandemic Era”, by Rongfang (Rachel) Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: Retail and Service Industry Studies
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Internationalisation of R&D in the Food and Beverage Industry. A Review.”, by Ruth Rama (CSIC, National research Council of Spain)
  2. “Integrated Retail Labor and Inventory Management under Pandemic”, by Fehmi Tanrisever (Bilkent) and Nitin Joglekar (Boston University)
  3. “Will a Robot Take my Hotel Job?: Automation and the Hotel Workforce”, by Betsy Bender Stringam (New Mexico State University) and John Gerdes (The University of South Carolina)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Mobility and Work of the Future II: Platform Work in Global Perspective
Chair: Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. “The Platform is Not Neutral: Navigating Worker Conflicts in App-Based Work, a Multi-National Comparative Ethnography of the RideHailing Industry.”, by Cameron, Lindsey, Thomason, B. & Occhiuto, N.
  2. “Networks of Informality: The Rise of Ridehailing Platforms in Dar-es-Salaam”, by Jackson, Jason, Magreth Kakoko and David Robinson
  3. “Algorithmized but not Atomized? How Emerging Technologies Can Engender New Forms of Worker Solidarity”, by Qadri, Rida
  4. “Informality and Productization: Social and material assets in the on-demand platform economy in India.”, by Surie, Aditi

12:00-1:00pm
ISA Awards Ceremony & Lunch | Tonya Boone, ISA Board Member

ISA Dissertation Award
ISA Rising Star Award
Entrepreneurship and Innovation "Best Paper" Award
Entrepreneurship and Innovation "Young Scholar" Award
Ralph Gomory "Best Industry Studies Paper" Award


1:00-2:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Flexible Work and Work Practices
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Do Bloggers Pay To Be Bloggers? A Field Experiment on the Value of Autonomy among Comics Creators”, by Hyejun Kim (HEC Paris) and Chaerin Yun (Salem State University)
  2. “Flexible Staffing Practices, Unit-level Turnover, and Performance Recovery During the COVID-19 Pandemic”, by Hyesook Chung (Cornell University)
  3. “Online Freelance Work: Market Arrangements and Continued Inequities”, by Steven Sawyer (Syracuse University), Michael Dunn (Skidmore College) and Isabel Munoz (Syracuse University)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Dynamics of Search and Experimentation
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Solutions Looking for Problems: Idle Capacity, Resource Repurposing and the Technological Landscape”, by Aldona Kapacinskaite (London Business School)
  2. “New Technology, New Hierarchy?  Implications of Product and Process Innovations for the Division of Problem Solving”, by Christophe Combemale (Carnegie Mellon University) and Kate S. Whitefoot (Carnegie Mellon University)
  3. “Many Hands Make Light Work: How New Ventures Build Industry Knowledge through Collaborative Experimentation”, by Hyeonsuh Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  4. “Learning by Being Imitated”, by Sangyun Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  5. “Problemistic search for India’s first lunar spacecraft”, by Raja Roy (New Jersey Institute of Technology), M. Annadurai (Indian Space Research Organization) and Soumodip Sarkar (University of Evora)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Knowledge Creation 
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Innovation, technology, and knowledgement in agribusiness”, by Velma Lee (Palm Beach Atlantic University) and Melina Willson (Palm Beach Atlantic University)
  2. “The Coworking Industry: Working Alone, Together”, by Travis Howell (University of California, Irvine)
  3. “Consumer Reactions Toward IT Infrastructure Upgrade: Evidence from a Nation-Wide Mobile Network Upgrade”, by Yi Zhu (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Jason Chan (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Xuan Bi (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) and Jun Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
  4. “The Value of Competitor Information: Evidence from a Field Experiment”, by Hyunjin Kim (INSEAD)
  5. “Pandemic-triggered telework as a living lab for assessing future impacts of automated vehicles on urban form and employment”, by Hannah E. Rakoff (U.S. Department of Transportation Volpe Center) and Jingsi Shaw (U.S. Department of Transportation Volpe Center)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development III:  Platform Economy and Industrial Digitization
Chair: Lan Xue (School of Public Policy and Management, Tsinghua University)

Papers:

  1. “The Platform Economy Meets the State: China, US, EU Russia, and Beyond”, by Martin Kenney (Department of Human Ecology, UC Davis), John Zysman (Department of Political Science, UC Berkeley), Kai Jia (School of Public Administration, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) and Alina Kontareva (TIK Centre for Technology, Innovation and Culture, University of Oslo)
  2. “Digital Innovation Ecosystem: Concept, Structure and Operating Mechanism”, by Ling Chen (Tsinghua University)
  3. “Automation Impacts on China’s Polarized Job Market”, by Haohui “Caron” Chen (Monash University, Australia), Xiaozhen Qin (Sun Yat-sen University, China), Manuel Cebrian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Iyad Rahwan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Xun Li (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
  4. “Changing Dynamics of the Asian Electronics Production Networks: Evidence from the Mobile Phone Industry”, by Chun Yang (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: Disruptive Events
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Online Platforms’ Creative “Disruption” in Organizational Capital -The Accumulated Information of the Firm”, by Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)
  2. “Strategic renewal: Very hard, nearly impossible”, by Khoa Nguyen (University of Jyväskylä), Mirva Peltoniemi (University of Jyväskylä) and Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä)
  3. “The Failure of Manufacturing Export Policy: The Indonesian Story”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  4. “Mitigating the impact of critical events on firm growth: Evidence from advertising industry”, by Muhammad Imran (University of Jyväskylä)
  5. “Becoming “Essential” While Adapting the “New Normal”, by Marie Segares (St. Francis College)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Building Forward Better to Boost Equity, Innovation, and Sustainability
Chair:

Papers:


2:00-3:00pm
Panel Discussion | Industrial Policy

 


3:00-4:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Managing Skill Supply and Demand Across Industries 
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “How Skill Demands Affect Time-to-Hire for Software Developers: Evidence from Applicant Tracking Data”, by Andrew Weaver (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Hye Jin Rho (Michigan State University)
  2. “Workforce Challenges on the Factory Floor: A Firm-Level Study of Human Resource Management at U.S. Manufacturers”, by Ben Armstrong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  3. “The Economic Impact of Skills - New Evidence from Apprenticeship Plans and Job Vacancy Data”, by Christina Langer (Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt), Simon Wiederhold (Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt) and Layla O'Kane (Burning Glass Technologies)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Global Innovation
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Is It about Family?  Family Ownership and High Value-Added Internationalization of Argentine Wineries”, by Gerald McDermott (University of South Carolina) and Rafael Corredoira (Ohio State University)
  2. “Global Spatial Biotechnology Industry Emergence”, by Gregory Theyel (California State University)
  3. “Whither Global Value Chains: The Shifting Role of Taiwanese FDI in Mainland China”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina)
  4. “Scope and Scale of Technology Challenge and MNE Knowledge Sourcing in Host Countries”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina), Bui Petersen (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador), Peter Warrian (University of Toronto) and Ray Gosine (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  5. “What is behind the globalization of technology? Exploring the interplay of multi-level drivers of international patent extension in the solar photovoltaic industry”, by Xue Gao (University of Miami) and Yi Zhang

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: The Dynamics of Innovation Ecosystem in Emerging Industries   
Chair:

Papers:

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development IV: Key High-Tech Industries
Chair: Martin Kenney (Department of Human Ecology, UC Davis)

Papers:

  1. “Innovation in China’s biomedical fields: industrial policy, state regulation and technological innovation”, by Yu Zhou (Vassar College)
  2. “Intellectual Property as Production Input: Chinese Firms and the Future of IP Strategy”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina), John Helveston (George Washington University) and Dan Breznitz (University of Toronto)
  3. “China’s First Workforce Skill Taxonomy”, by Weipan Xu (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiaozhen Qin, Xun Li (Sun Yat-sen University), Haohui “Caron” Chen (Monash University), Alex Rutherford (Max-Planck Institute for Human Development), Andrew Reeson (Commonweath Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) and Iyad Rahwan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. “Turning Problems to Rules: The IP Nexus in Supply Chain Disruption”, by Mark Cohen (UC Berkeley) and Philip Rogers (US Berkeley)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: Defining Industry
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Missional Enterprises and the Future of Work”, by David L. Bodde (Clemson University)
  2. “Ontology of Industry: What is industry, and what makes it heterogeneous?”, by Takafumi Kurosawa (Kyoto University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Building Forward better in Three Sectors  
Chair:

Papers:


4:00-5:00pm
Book Discussions | Concurrent Sessions

 

Compressed Development and the Future of Global Integration 

What is the future of global integration given the massive geopolitical, public health, technological, and environmental gales currently blowing across the planet?  As a starting point for this discussion, the authors of “Compressed Development: Time and Timing in Economic and Social Development,” published in fall 2020 by Oxford University Press, will provide a short summary of the book’s themes and arguments, followed by remarks from two discussants.  The book defines Compressed Development in terms of two dynamics, played out in the context of state-society and organization-technology co-evolution: ‘time compression,’ referring to the secular tendency for more recent developers to progress faster than earlier developers; and ‘eras,’ referring to the more or less distinct historical periods in which development takes place, with the geopolitical, institutional, and technological characteristics of each era putting a stamp on the processes of development.  The most recent, “compressed development” era (1990-2020) has been characterized by retreats by the state and civil society, financialization, computerization, and the rise of global value chains and the ‘network’ form of industrial organization (outsourcing and offshoring).  In this era, global integration has been central to exacerbating inequality and uneven development both within and between nations, in part by contributing to weak, partial, or “thin industrialization” trajectories in recent developers. The authors and discussants will reflect how the dynamics of change identified in the book are likely to play out in a post-Covid, post-Trump era. 

Moderator

Jason Jackson

Authors

Hugh Whittaker
Tim Sturgeon

Discussants

Ed Steinfeld
Gary Gereffi

 


5:00-6:00pm
Virtual Cocktail Hour


Friday, June 4

9:00am-10:00am
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Labor Market Institutions and Outcomes 
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Employee Representation Institutions and Innovation - Disentangling the Effect of Legal and Voluntary Codetermination”, by Kornelius Kraft (TU Dortmund University) and Alexander Lammers (TU Dortmund University)
  2. “Unemployment and Unemployment Compensation under major structural breaks in US and UK Labor Markets”, by Anthony Andrews (Global Trade Research Institute)
  3. “Where is the Inspector?  The Unfulfilled Role of Regulation, Monitoring and Enforcement in New Zealand Migrant Worker Protection.”, by Danaë Anderson (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)), Felicity Lamm (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)), Erling Rasmussen (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)) and Swati Nagar (Auckland University of Technology (AUT))
  4. “Innovations in Collective Action in the Labor Movement Organizing: Workers Beyond the NLRA and the Business Union”, by Gabriel Nahmias (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Nascent Industries and Platforms
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Platform-based Ecosystems”, by Abraham Song (George Mason University), Zoltan Acs (George Mason University), László Szerb (University of Pécs) and David Audretsch (Indiana University)
  2. “Lighting the Way: Illuminating How New Ventures in Nascent Industries Experiment”, by Hyeonsuh Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Sonali K. Shah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  3. “Regulatory frameworks and new industry development: The Canadian recreational cannabis industry”, by John McArdle (Salem State University) and Alice de Koning (University of Calgary)
  4. “Failing To Emerge: An Empirical Investigation Of Why Industries Do Not Succeed”, by Mara Guerra (ETH Zurich) and Rajshree Agarwal (University of Maryland)
  5. “Collective expectations and the process of platform ecosystem creation: The case of Baidu in autonomous driving”, by Yurong Chen (Tsinghua University), Donghong Li (Tsinghua University) and Amit Kumar (Warwick Business School)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: The Role of Investments and Environmental Practices on Technology Transitions   
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Firm’s Perspective on Energy Transition: Energy Projects Portfolio Formation”, by Sofia Berdysheva (Technische Universität München) and Svetlana Ikonnikova (Technische Universität München)
  2. “Are Firms’ Mandatory and Voluntary Environmental Practices Complementary? An Evidence from China”, by Mengxi Xie (CIDEG, Tsinghua University) and Shin-Ren Pan (National Taiwan University)
  3. “Too Big to Succeed? Organizational Adaptation in the Face of Technological Change”, by Vijay Venkataraman (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore) and John Eklund (University of Southern California - Marshall School of Business)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Global Trade Issues
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “The Role of the State in the Geographical Indications (GI) Process of Olive Oils:  A Case Study from Turkey”, by Pelin Bicen (Suffolk University)
  2. “The Dark Side of the Boom: The Impact of Foreign Competition on R&D and Technology Upgrading”, by Ricardo Laverde-Cubillos (Insper) and Lee Branstetter (Carnegie Mellon University)
  3. “The Failure of Manufacturing Policy: The Indonesian Story”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  4. “The Data Economy: Market Size and Global Trade”, by Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis) and Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge)
  5. “Cookie-cutter competition? Productivity and nonprice strategies under uniform pricing”, by Gianluca Antonecchia (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Ajay Bhaskarabhatla (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  6. “The Market power of Superstar Products”, by Gianluca Antonecchia (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Innovations in the Pharma Supply Chain
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Battlements of Microbial Defense: How Policy Makers Incentivize Drugs that are Rarely Used?”, by Denise Dunlap (U Mass Lowell) and Joel West (KGI - Keck Graduate Institute)
  2. “The Role of Mediating Organizations to Address a Grand Challenge: The Multiple Roles of R&D Consortia to Affect Field-level Changes in the Study of Alzheimer’s Disease”, by Paul Olk (University of Denver) and Joel West (KGI - Keck Graduate Institute)
  3. “Is Grass Greener in the Gray Zone? Innovation and Entrepreneurship in the Cannabis Market”, by Lucy Xiaolu Wang (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, Germany)
  4. “Procurement Institutions and Essential Drug Supply in Low- and Middle-Income Countries”, by Lucy Xiaolu Wang (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, Germany) and Nahim Bin Zahur (Queens University)
  5. “Vicarious Learning from Warning Letters”, by In Joon Noh (Pennsylvania State University), John Gray (The Ohio State University) and Aravind Chandrasekaran (The Ohio State University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Public Policy and The Future of Supply Chains 
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Industry 4.0 and the future of manufacturing: A case study of the automotive and garment sectors in Morocco”, by Georgeta Vidican Auktor (German Development Institute)
  2. “The Next-Generation U.S. Industrial Base and National Security”, by Eleftherios Iakovou (Texas A&M) and Chelsea White (Georgia Tech)
  3. “Public policy-focused research in operations and supply chain management”, by Sue Helper (Case Western University), John Gray (Ohio State University), Suzanne de Treville (HEC Lausanne) and Tyson Browning (Texas Christian University)
  4. “China, Robotization, and the Future of Manufacturing”, by Lena Chen (Harvard Law School) and Dora Sari (Harvard Law School)

10:00am-11:00am
Welcome | John Paul MacDuffie, ISA President

Drug Shortages: Definitions, Causes, and Solutions

 

 

 

   

 

 


11:00-12:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Employment Consequences of Workplace Automation  
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “How It’s Made: A General Theory of the Labor Implications of Technological Change”, by Christophe Combemale (Carnegie Mellon University), Laurence Ales (Tepper School of Business), Erica R.H. Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University) and Kate S. Whitefoot (Carnegie Mellon University)
  2. “Digital Automation and Innovative Capacity: How AI Impacts Decision Autonomy and Learning in Canadian Organizations”, by David A Wolfe (University of Toronto) and Tracey White (University of Toronto)
  3. “Conflict or cooperation? Exploring the relation between cooperative institutions and robotisation in the OECD (1993-2017)”, by Toon Van Overbeke (London School of Economics and Political Science)
  4. “The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Skills and Work Organization in Denmark”, by Jacob Rubæk Holm (Aalborg University Business School) and Edward Lorenz (Aalborg University Business School)
  5. “The Paradox of Automation: Why Self-Checkout Lanes Failed to Revolutionize the U.S. Retail Food Industry”, by Christopher Andrews (Drew University)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Inventors and Entrepreneurs
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Jack of All Trades or Master of One? A Typology of Inventors and Breakthroughs”, by Anna Fung (American University), Charles Connaughton (Tulane University) and Kevin Steensma (University of Washington)
  2. “User before entrepreneur: when user-motives can signal commitment to customers”, by Hyejun Kim (HEC Paris) and Jaekyung Ha (EMLYON Business School)
  3. “Valuation Multiples Across The Startup Market Lifecycle”, by Rizwan Virk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. “Mobility Startups in Southeast Michigan: Skills, Ecosystem, and Technology”, by Adelynn Paik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Anuraag Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Modeling Polices for Technological Adoption and Storage of Electricity
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Modeling Technological Improvement, Adoption and Employment Effects of Electric Vehicles: A Review”, by Anuraag Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  2. “Optimal Strategies for Oil Production and Taxation under Cap-and-Trade”, by Bruno G. Kamdem (The George Washington University) and Moustapha Pemy (Towson University)
  3. “A COUNTRY-LEVEL ANALYSIS OF SMARTPHONES AND ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY”, by Namchul Shin (Pace University) and Jason Dedrick (Syracuse University)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Drug Shortage Continued
Chair:

Papers:

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Quality and Control
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Environment uncertainty, health investment and economic growth”, by Cucculelli Marco (Università Politecnica delle Marche – Italy, Yu Sun (London School of Economics - United Kingdom) and Yu Zhu (Université Catholique de Louvain – Belgium)
  2. “MICROFOUNDATIONS OF HYBRID PROFESSIONALISM: THE ROLE OF PARADOX MINDSET”,  by Hao Gong (Rutgers University), Tingting Zhang (Girard School of Management, Merrimack College), Qian Zhang (University of Toronto) and Cheng Huang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  3. “The Incomplete, Outdated, Incorrect, and Unknown:  Mitigating Threats of Knowledge Errors in High-Performance Primary Care”, by Alden Lai (New York University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: The Future of Manufacturing: Innovation, Automation, and Skills   
Chair:

Papers:


 

12:00-1:00pm
ISA Annual Meeting & Lunch


1:00-2:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Material and Immaterial Framing of the Work Order: Empirics from Russia  
Chair:

Papers:

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Corporate Innovation and Renewal  
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Innovation Cost and the Nature and Direction of Learning: Manufacturing Change and Automation”, by Kenneth L. Simons (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  2. “The Curious Case of Artificial Intelligence Research: Strategic Human Capital and Firm-level Publications Strategy”, by Nur Ahmed (Ivey Business School, Western University)
  3. “The Show Must Go On: The Role of Organizational Values in Art House Movie Theaters’ Identity-violating Transformation during COVID-19”, by Ying Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  4. “Do You See What I See?  Corporate Venture Capital, Institutional Environment Risk and New Ventures”, by Kinde Wubneh (University of Texas at Austin, McCombs)
  5. “Do corporate contributions spur innovative activity in online crowdsourced goods? Evidence from the Linux kernel.”, by Do Yoon Kim (Boston College) and Mike Teodorescu (Boston College)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Supply Chain Management  
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Building Resilience through Cross Industry Team Collaboration”, by Susanta Mandal (XLRI Jamshedpur)
  2. “Farmers, Productivity and the Environment: Smallholder Coconut Farming in the Philippines”, by Canberk Ucel (The Wharton School), Marshall Fisher (The Wharton School) and John Paul MacDuffie (The Wharton School)
  3. “Algorithmic Intervention to Mitigate Inventory and Ordering Amplification in Multi-Echelon Supply Chains”, by James Paine (MIT Sloan School of Management)
  4. “Accelerating Supply Chain Scenario Planning through Data and Collaboration”, by Nitin Joglekar (Boston University) and Shardul Phadnis (Malaysia Institute for Supply Chain Innovation)
  5. “Coordinating critical incidents: The roles of contractual and relational governance mechanisms in buyer-supplier relationships”, by Juliette Engelhart (University of Bath), Jens K. Roehrich (University of Bath) and Brian Squire (University of Bath)

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Workplace and Culture
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “The Relationship between Patient Feedback via Narratives and Job Satisfaction of Healthcare Staff”, by Ingrid M. Nembhard (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna Lee (Columbia University) and Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting)
  2. “Patient Feedback-Driven Improvement: When It Helps versus Hurts Healthcare Staff’s Burnout”, by Ingrid Nembhard (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna Lee (Columbia University) and Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting)
  3. “A Home Here in the Office: Normative Control of Distributed Workers in Home Health Care”, by Tina Wu (NYU Stern School of Business)
  4. “Ancillary Cost Implications of Physicians Multisiting and Organizational Boundary Spanning during Healthcare Delivery”, by Yingchao Lan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Deepa Wani (Robinson College of Business, Georgia State University) and Aravind Chandrasekaran (The Ohio State University)
  5. “Perceived Usefulness of Patient Feedback via Narratives among Primary Care Staff”, by Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna S.H. Lee (Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health), Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting) and Rachel Grob (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

2:00-3:00pm
Panel Discussion | Racial Equity and Inclusion


3:00-4:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Human Resource Practices and Outcomes  
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Potential and the Gender Promotion Gap”, by Alan Benson (Univ of Minnesota Carlson School of Management), Danielle Li (MIT Sloan School of Management) and Kelly Shue (Yale School of Management)
  2. “Human resource practices, human capital, turnover and service quality: Evidence from social care”, by Andreas Kornelakis (King's College London) and Andreas Georgiadis (Brunel University)
  3. “The Relationship Among Computer Self-efficacy, Technology  ance Model in AI Enabled Recruiting”, by Honghua Li (Morgan state university) and Samina Saifuddin (Morgan state university)
  4. “The effect of coworker exchanges on employee perceptions: A social Influence perspective of work-life initiatives”, by Yinyin Cao (University of Michigan – Dearborn), Frits Pil (University of Pittsburgh) and Benn Lawson (University of Cambridge)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Entrepreneurial regions and Spillover 
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Besting Silicon Valley: The Emergence of Wide Bandgap Semiconductors in an Unlikely Ecosystem”, by                 Adams Bailey Nager (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  2. “Circumventing User Secrecy in Shared R&D Facilities: The Role of Specialized Technical Occupations”, by Danielle Bovenberg (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  3. “Crossing Borders: Young Entrepreneurs and the Lure of Major Cities”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina)
  4. “Consequences of lab closures: understanding worker mobility, technological trajectory and productivity in the pharma industry”, by Raphael Martins (NYU Stern)
  5. “A Tale of Two Origins: Tracing the Diffusion of University versus Firm Inventions”, by Paige Clayton (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lauren Lanahan (University of Oregon) and Andrew Nelson (University of Oregon)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Business Development Partner Selection in Building Innovation Networks 
Chair:

Papers:

Research Stream: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Reflections on Racial Equity and Inclusion Webinars, Next Steps
Chair:

Papers:

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Technologies
Chair:

Papers:

  1. “Technological Change and Frontline Care Delivery Work”, by Adam Seth Litwin (Cornell University)
  2. “Pluripotent digital ventures and the paths to product-market fit”, by Douglas Hannah (Boston University) and Shi Ying Lim (National University of Singapore)
  3. “How to accelerate the deployment of digital healthcare services: A comparative study of drivers and barriers across public, private and mixed healthcare systems”, by Asta Pundziene (Kaunas University of Technology), Rima Sermontyte-Baniule (Kaunas University of Technology) and Jurate Macijauskiene (Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)
  4. “Enhancing Economic Value from Telehealth Solutions through Reconfiguring Capabilities and Open Innovation”, by Jurgita Giniuniene (Kaunas University of Technology), Agne Gadeikiene (Kaunas University of Technology), Asta Pundziene (Kaunas University of Technology) and Rima Sermontyte-Baniule (Kaunas University of Technology)