Industry Studies Association  

2021 Virtual Annual Conference Program

"Work of the Future Redux: Technology, Innovation, Policy"

Thursday, June 3 and Friday, June 4
9:00am - 5:00pm ET Each Day, Followed by a Virtual Cocktail Hour

Join us for our virtual annual conference! Plenaries, Author and Panel Discussion, Awards, Research Presentations, and More!

Register Here

Please Note: This is a DRAFT PROGRAM - Sessions may change and we are continuing to add sessions

Research Streams:
Futurology
General Industry Studies
Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Health Care
Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks

 


Wednesday, June 2

1:00pm-4:30pm
Professional Development Workshop for Early Career Scholars


Thursday, June 3

9:00am-10:00am
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Innovative Product Markets and Production
Chair: Aldona Kapacinskaite (London Business School)

Papers:

  1. “Upstream or Downstream? Platform vs. Customer-oriented strategies and product performance”, by Aldona Kapacinskaite (London Business School)
  2. “Functionality, Demand Heterogeneity and Product Positioning in Nascent Markets”, by Amy Zhao-Ding (Technical University of Munich) and Vibha Gaba (INSEAD)
  3. “In Cloud We Trust? Examining the Production of Normalized Trust in Platform-mediated Interorganizational Relationships”, by Arvind Karunakaran (McGill University)
  4. “How far from the tree does the (good) apple fall? Spinout creation and the survival of high-tech firms”, by Roberto Fontana (University of Pavia & ICRIOS-BOCCONI University) and Lorenzo Zirulia (University of Milan)
  5. “Entry into misfit markets: evidence from the solar photovoltaic industry”, by Mara Guerra (ETH Zurich)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Technology as a Source of Innovation
Chair: Kenneth L. Simons (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Papers:

  1. “Process Innovation Patenting: Frequency and Predictors in U.S. Television Manufacture, 1947-1971”, by Kenneth L. Simons (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  2. “Delphi Analysis of Barriers to Collaborative Robot Adoption in Small and Medium Size Manufacturers”, by Nancey Green Leigh (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Heonyeong Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  3. “Measuring the Pace of Innovation: Evidence from Algorithms”, by Neil C. Thompson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Yash Sherry
  4. “Dis-intermediating or Re-intermediating? Role of Technology in Evolution of Creative Industries”, by Pranav Dharmani (Indian Institute of Management Raipur), Satyasiba Das (Indian Institute of Management Raipur) and Sanjeev Prashar (Indian Institute of Management Raipur)
  5. “Mirroring in production?  Early evidence from the scale-up of electric vehicles (EV)”, by Marc Alochet (Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau France), John-Paul MacDuffie (University of Pennsylvania) and Christophe Midler (Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau France)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development I: Multi-Scale Interdisciplinary Approaches
Chair: Daniel Sui, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Papers:

  1. “China’s Development Path”, by Yin Li (Fudan University) and William Lazonick (The Academic-Industry Research Network)
  2. “Regional Innovation-Driven Development: Policy Practices in China”, by Rongping Mu (School of Public Policy and Management CAS University)
  3. “Cultivation of Technological Capability to Provide Digital Transformation Solutions: A Case Study”, by Xudong Gao (Tsinghua University)
  4. “Re-globalization and Restructured Global Production Networks for the Semiconductor Industries: The Chinese Perspective”, by Yifei Sun (Key Research Institute of Yellow River Civilization and Sustainable Development, Henan University, China)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: International Firm Performance
Chair: Joon Noh (Pennsylavania State University)

Papers:

  1. “Regulatory Learning Mechanisms and Firm Performance”, by Almantas Palubinskas (EMLYON Business School),Yunwei Gai (Babson College) and Maria Minniti (Syracuse University)
  2. “Driven by and driving digitalization globally: The consulting industry in India”, by Matthias Kipping (Schulich School of Business, York University)
  3. “An analysis of factors affecting business performance:  A study of pharmaceutical and medical device industry in Taiwan”, by Yi Chieh Lu (National Chaio Tung University), Said Ramirez (National Chiao Tung University), Shih-Hsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University) and Chi-Ming Kao (National Taiwan University)
  4. “Vicarious Learning from Warning Letters”, by In Joon Noh (Pennsylvania State University), John Gray (The Ohio State University) and Aravind Chandrasekaran (The Ohio State University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Mobility and Work of the Future I:  New Technology Development, Adoption and Workforce Impact in South East Michigan
Chair: Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers: 

  1. “Innovation in Mobility Startups in Southeast Michigan- ecosystem, jobs and skills”, by Adelynn Paik, Anuraag Singh and Jason Jackson
  2. “Dealmaking for dislocated workers: Automakers and the City”, by Allison Forbes
  3. “Modelling Technological improvement, Adoption and Employment effects of Electric Vehicles: A Review”, by Anuraag Singh
  4. “Digital Transformation of the Italian and US Automotive Supply Chains: Evidence from Survey Data”, by Colombari et al.
  5. “Avenues of Institutional Change: Technology and Urban Mobility in Southeast Michigan”, by Russell Glynn, Kevin X. Shen and Mario Goetz

 

10:00-11:00am
Welcome | John Paul MacDuffie, ISA President 

The Work of the Future Redux: An Industry Lens on Work Post-Pandemic | Opening Plenary

Members of MIT’s Task Force on the Work of the Future discuss the work of the future as we begin to emerge from the pandemic. What has been the impact of the pandemic on the work of the future across different industries? What continues on course and what has changed trajectory, for now or for good? 

Panelists

David Autor

Jason Jackson

Elisabeth B. Reynolds

John Van Reenen

Julie Shah







 

 


11:00-12:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: The Interplay of Institutions and Entrepreneurship
Chair: Abraham Song (George Mason University)

Papers:

  1. “Implications of State Business Incentives on Startups and Incumbent Firms”, by Abraham Song (George Mason University)
  2. “Improving the Small Business and Entrepreneurship Support System in Under-Resourced Communities”, by Howard Wial (Initiative for a Competitive Inner City) and Chris Scott (Initiative for a Competitive Inner City)
  3. “The role of R&D subsidies in firm innovation: a population-based study using coarsened exact matching”, by Robert van der Have (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland) and Matthias Deschryvere (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  4. “Does Democracy Nurture Socialism?  The Indonesian Entrepreneurship Ecosystem”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  5. “The Impact of Women Philanthropists Supporting Research and Development”, by Emily Nwakpuda (University of Texas at Arlington)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Innovation Ecosystems
Chair: Anna Waldman Brown (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. “The Role of Manufacturing Institutions in Inclusive Innovation: A Cross-National Case Study”, by Anna Waldman Brown (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  2. “Institutional environment, governance structures and scope of activity:  Explaining the survival of an industry-funded laboratory for 93 years”, by Mirva Peltoniemi (University of Jyväskylä) and Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä)
  3. “Methodological landscape of innovation ecosystems in emerging industries:  Opportunities and shortcomings”, by Rider Foley (University of Virginia) and Shih-Hsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University)
  4. “Digital convergence & the internal dynamics of a corporate research center: the case of Nokia”, by Tuomas Pakarinen (University of Jyväskylä)
  5. “Complementarity in Firm-University R&D Partnership: Corporate Scientists Matter”, by Shin-Ren Pan (National Taiwan University)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development II:  Urbanization and Innovation
Chair: Rongping MU (Chinese Academy of Sciences University)

Papers:

  1. “Kunshan: The World Factory Model Star and Beyond”, by Denis Simon (Duke University) and Liqi Ren (Duke Kunshan University)
  2. “Innovation-based Urbanization: Evidence from 270 Cities at the Prefecture Level or above in China”, by Lachang Lyu (Capital Normal University), Feixiang Sun (Capital Normal University) and Ru Huang (Beijing Urban innovation and Development Research Center)
  3. “Patterns and processes of urban innovation space: Comparing Guangzhou and Shenzhen in China”, by Yun Song (Xinhua College of Sun Yat-sen University)
  4. The Critical Roles of SEAM: Shared, Electric, Automated Mobility During and Post Pandemic Era”, by Rongfang (Rachel) Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: Retail and Service Industry Studies
Chair: Cameron D. Miller (Syracuse University)

Papers:

  1. “Internationalisation of R&D in the Food and Beverage Industry. A Review.”, by Ruth Rama (CSIC, National research Council of Spain)
  2. “Integrated Retail Labor and Inventory Management under Pandemic”, by Fehmi Tanrisever (Bilkent) and Nitin Joglekar (Boston University)
  3. “Will a Robot Take my Hotel Job?: Automation and the Hotel Workforce”, by Betsy Bender Stringam (New Mexico State University) and John Gerdes (The University of South Carolina)
  4. “Digital Technology and Product Strategy: Book Publishers in the Amazon Kindle Ecosystem”, by Cameron D. Miller (Syracuse University) and Richard D. Wang (Babson College)
  5. "Food Safety and Restaurant Food", by Shuyang Si (Cornell University), Aaron A. Adalja (Cornell University), Miguel Gamez (Cornell University) and C.-Y. Cynthia Lin Lawell (Cornell University) 

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Mobility and Work of the Future II: Platform Work in Global Perspective
Chair: Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. “The Platform is Not Neutral: Navigating Worker Conflicts in App-Based Work, a Multi-National Comparative Ethnography of the RideHailing Industry.”, by Cameron, Lindsey, Thomason, B. & Occhiuto, N.
  2. “Networks of Informality: The Rise of Ridehailing Platforms in Dar-es-Salaam”, by Jackson, Jason, Magreth Kakoko and David Robinson
  3. “Algorithmized but not Atomized? How Emerging Technologies Can Engender New Forms of Worker Solidarity”, by Qadri, Rida
  4. “Informality and Productization: Social and material assets in the on-demand platform economy in India.”, by Surie, Aditi

12:00-1:00pm
ISA Awards Ceremony | Tonya Boone, ISA Board Member

ISA Dissertation Award
ISA Rising Star Award
Entrepreneurship and Innovation "Best Paper" Award
Entrepreneurship and Innovation "Young Scholar" Award
Ralph Gomory "Best Industry Studies Paper" Award

 


1:00-2:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Flexible Work and Work Practices
Chair: Aruna Ranganathan (Stanford University)

Papers:

  1. “Do Bloggers Pay To Be Bloggers? A Field Experiment on the Value of Autonomy among Comics Creators”, by Hyejun Kim (HEC Paris) and Chaerin Yun (Salem State University)
  2. “Flexible Staffing Practices, Unit-level Turnover, and Performance Recovery During the COVID-19 Pandemic”, by Hyesook Chung (Cornell University)
  3. “Online Freelance Work: Market Arrangements and Continued Inequities”, by Steven Sawyer (Syracuse University), Michael Dunn (Skidmore College) and Isabel Munoz (Syracuse University)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Dynamics of Search and Experimentation
Chair: Hyeonsuh Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Papers:

  1. “Solutions Looking for Problems: Idle Capacity, Resource Repurposing and the Technological Landscape”, by Aldona Kapacinskaite (London Business School)
  2. “Many Hands Make Light Work: How New Ventures Build Industry Knowledge through Collaborative Experimentation”, by Hyeonsuh Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  3. “Learning by Being Imitated”, by Sangyun Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  4. “Problemistic search for India’s first lunar spacecraft”, by Raja Roy (New Jersey Institute of Technology), M. Annadurai (Indian Space Research Organization) and Soumodip Sarkar (University of Evora)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Knowledge Creation 
Chair: Velma Lee (Palm Beach Atlantic University) 

Papers:

  1. “Innovation, technology, and knowledgement in agribusiness”, by Velma Lee (Palm Beach Atlantic University) and Melina Willson (Palm Beach Atlantic University)
  2. “The Coworking Industry: Working Alone, Together”, by Travis Howell (University of California, Irvine)
  3. “Consumer Reactions Toward IT Infrastructure Upgrade: Evidence from a Nation-Wide Mobile Network Upgrade”, by Yi Zhu (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Jason Chan (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Xuan Bi (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities) and Jun Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
  4. “The Value of Competitor Information: Evidence from a Field Experiment”, by Hyunjin Kim (INSEAD)
  5. “Pandemic-triggered telework as a living lab for assessing future impacts of automated vehicles on urban form and employment”, by Hannah E. Rakoff (U.S. Department of Transportation Volpe Center) and Jingsi Shaw (U.S. Department of Transportation Volpe Center)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Global Trade Issues
Chair: Gianluca Antonecchia (Erasmus University)

Papers:

  1. “The Role of the State in the Geographical Indications (GI) Process of Olive Oils:  A Case Study from Turkey”, by Pelin Bicen (Suffolk University)
  2. “The Dark Side of the Boom: The Impact of Foreign Competition on R&D and Technology Upgrading”, by Ricardo Laverde-Cubillos (Insper) and Lee Branstetter (Carnegie Mellon University)
  3. “The Failure of Manufacturing Policy: The Indonesian Story”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  4. “The Data Economy: Market Size and Global Trade”, by Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis) and Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge)
  5. “The Market power of Superstar Products”, by Gianluca Antonecchia (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Research Stream: General Industry Studies
Panel Title: Disruptive Events
Chair: Marie Segares (St. Francis College)

Papers:

  1. “Online Platforms’ Creative “Disruption” in Organizational Capital -The Accumulated Information of the Firm”, by Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)
  2. “Strategic renewal: Very hard, nearly impossible”, by Khoa Nguyen (University of Jyväskylä), Mirva Peltoniemi (University of Jyväskylä) and Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä)
  3. “The Failure of Manufacturing Export Policy: The Indonesian Story”, by Yohanes Mean Duli (Gadjah Mada University), Wihana Kirana Jaya (Gadjah Mada University), Samsubar Saleh (Gadjah Mada University) and Evita Hanie Pangaribowo (Gadjah Mada University)
  4. “Mitigating the impact of critical events on firm growth: Evidence from advertising industry”, by Muhammad Imran (University of Jyväskylä)
  5. “Becoming “Essential” While Adapting the “New Normal”, by Marie Segares (St. Francis College)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Building Forward Better to Boost Equity, Innovation, and Sustainability
Chair: Stephen Herzenberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. "Findings from Keystone Future of Work Project", by Stephen Herzenberg (Keystone Research Center)
  2. "Findings of the UC-Berkeley Future of Work project including implications for policy", by John Alic (Keystone Research Center)
  3. "Findings from MIT Work of the Future Project", by Elisabeth Reynolds (MIT)
 

2:00-3:00pm
Panel Discussion | Industrial Policy

Industrial Policy: Place-Based Innovation Strategies for the 21st Century
A more robust vision for industrial policy is emerging that envisions a new role for government and new coalitions and alignments among different key stakeholders in society. What do we know about how this has worked to date? Can we envision a pathway forward that avoids past mistakes and creates new opportunities? Professor Dan Breznitz’s new book, Innovation in Real Places, provides the launching pad for this discussion with author Simon Johnson and Representative Ro Khanna, a strong voice shaping US scientific and industrial policy for the 21st century. 

Panelists

Dan Breznitz

Rozlyn (Roz) Engel

Simon Johnson

US Representative Ro Khanna

 


3:00-4:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Managing Skill Supply and Demand Across Industries 
Chair: Alan Benson (University of Minnesota)

Papers:

  1. “How Skill Demands Affect Time-to-Hire for Software Developers: Evidence from Applicant Tracking Data”, by Andrew Weaver (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Hye Jin Rho (Michigan State University)
  2. “Workforce Challenges on the Factory Floor: A Firm-Level Study of Human Resource Management at U.S. Manufacturers”, by Ben Armstrong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  3. “The Economic Impact of Skills - New Evidence from Apprenticeship Plans and Job Vacancy Data”, by Christina Langer (Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt), Simon Wiederhold (Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt) and Layla O'Kane (Burning Glass Technologies)
  4. “Missional Enterprises and the Future of Work”, by David L. Bodde (Clemson University)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Entrepreneurial regions and Spillover 
Chair: Paige Clayton (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. “Besting Silicon Valley: The Emergence of Wide Bandgap Semiconductors in an Unlikely Ecosystem”, by  Adams Bailey Nager (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  2. “Circumventing User Secrecy in Shared R&D Facilities: The Role of Specialized Technical Occupations”, by Danielle Bovenberg (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  3. “Crossing Borders: Young Entrepreneurs and the Lure of Major Cities”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina)
  4. “Consequences of lab closures: understanding worker mobility, technological trajectory and productivity in the pharma industry”, by Raphael Martins (NYU Stern)
  5. “A Tale of Two Origins: Tracing the Diffusion of University versus Firm Inventions”, by Paige Clayton (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lauren Lanahan (University of Oregon) and Andrew Nelson (University of Oregon)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: The Dynamics of Innovation Ecosystem in Emerging Industries   
Chair: Shih-Hsin Chen (National Chiao Tung University) and Rider Foley
Co-Chair: Shang-Lun Huang

Papers:

  1. "Technology Convergence in the Precision Medicine Innovation Ecosystem", by Grace Sheng-Hsin Huang and Shih-hsin Chen
  2. "Applying Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management: A Case study of Industrial Transformation", by Tapanut Janyathitipath and Shih-hsin Chen
  3. "The Development of Intelligent Technological Innovation Ecosystem in Taiwan", by Shih-Hsin Chen, Howard Lee, Shang-Lun Huang, and Jia-Chen Xie
  4. "The Industrial Transformation of Global 3D Printing Innovation Ecosystem", by Said Ramirez, Kuan-Chu Chen, and Shih-Hsin Chen
  5. "An Empirical Study on the Industrial Development and Business Model Transformation of Internet of Things (IOT)", by Pakaporn Kuanwinij, Tapanut Janyathitipath, Shihhsin Chen, Thanh Tri Nguyen, Shang-Lun Huang

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Building Forward better in Three Sectors  
Chair: John Alic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. "The Construction Sector", by Stephen Herzenberg (Keystone Research Center) 
  2. "The Distribution Sector", by Peter Phillips (University of Utah)
  3. "The Manufacturing Sector", by Christophe Combemale (Carnegie Mellon University) and Turner Cotterman (Carnegie Mellow University)
 

4:00-5:00pm
Book and Conference Theme Discussions | Concurrent Sessions

Compressed Development and the Future of Global Integration

What is the future of global integration given the massive geopolitical, public health, technological, and environmental gales currently blowing across the planet?  As a starting point for this discussion, the authors of “Compressed Development: Time and Timing in Economic and Social Development,” published in fall 2020 by Oxford University Press, will provide a short summary of the book’s themes and arguments, followed by remarks from two discussants. The book defines Compressed Development in terms of two dynamics, played out in the context of state-society and organization-technology co-evolution: ‘time compression,’ referring to the secular tendency for more recent developers to progress faster than earlier developers; and ‘eras,’ referring to the more or less distinct historical periods in which development takes place, with the geopolitical, institutional, and technological characteristics of each era putting a stamp on the processes of development.  The most recent, “compressed development” era (1990-2020) has been characterized by retreats by the state and civil society, financialization, computerization, and the rise of global value chains and the ‘network’ form of industrial organization (outsourcing and offshoring).  In this era, global integration has been central to exacerbating inequality and uneven development both within and between nations, in part by contributing to weak, partial, or “thin industrialization” trajectories in recent developers. The authors and discussants will reflect how the dynamics of change identified in the book are likely to play out in a post-Covid, post-Trump era. 

Moderator

Jason Jackson

Authors

Hugh Whittaker
Tim Sturgeon

Discussants

Ed Steinfeld
Gary Gereffi


 

 

Old Problems, New Generations

Suzanne Berger is the inaugural John M. Deutch Institute Professor. Her current research focuses on politics and globalization. She recently co-chaired the MIT Production in the Innovation Economy project, and in September 2013 published Making in America: From Innovation to Market. She created the MIT International Science and Technology Initiative, and participated in the 1989 Made in America project at MIT. She wrote Made By Hong Kong and Global Taiwan (with Richard K. Lester). She is the author of Notre Première Mondialisation and How We Compete. Her earlier work focused on political development (Peasants Against Politics) and the organization of interests (Dualism and Discontinuity in Industrial Societies and Organizing Interests in Western Europe).

 Suzanne Berger served as Head of the MIT Department of Political Science, founding chair of the SSRC Committee on West Europe, and Vice President of the American Political Science Association. She has been elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. The French government has awarded her the Palmes Academiques, Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Merite and the Légion d'Honneur.

Panelists

Ben Armstrong

Suzanne Berger

Michael J. Piore

Lindsay Sanneman

Rachel Wellhausen


 

Reimagining Skill and its Role in Job Quality

The skills “mismatch” explanation for rising inequality is under increased scrutiny, raising doubts about conventional claims that workers are held back because they lack in-demand skills or the right educational credential. But is the alternative to remove skills entirely from solutions to raise job quality standards? Or is it time to reimagine skill and how it gets used to rebuild institutional power in the US labor market? Professor Nichola Lowe’s new book Putting Skill to Work, and the manufacturing-focused intermediaries she features in it, will motivate this discussion about skills, job quality and the future of work with Paul Osterman, Livia Lam and Natasha Iskander.

Panelists

Nichola Lowe

Paul Osterman

Natasha Iskander

Livia Lam

 


 

  Worker Voice and Representation: Past, Present, and Future

Panelists

Thomas A. Kochan

Alex Hertel-Fernandez

Moderator

John Paul MacDuffie

 


5:00-6:00pm
Virtual Cocktail Hour

 


Friday, June 4

9:00am-10:00am
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Labor Market Institutions and Outcomes 
Chair: Maite Tapia (Michigan State University)

Papers:

  1. “Employee Representation Institutions and Innovation - Disentangling the Effect of Legal and Voluntary Codetermination”, by Kornelius Kraft (TU Dortmund University) and Alexander Lammers (TU Dortmund University)
  2. “Unemployment and Unemployment Compensation under major structural breaks in US and UK Labor Markets”, by Anthony Andrews (Global Trade Research Institute)
  3. “Where is the Inspector?  The Unfulfilled Role of Regulation, Monitoring and Enforcement in New Zealand Migrant Worker Protection.”, by Danaë Anderson (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)), Felicity Lamm (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)), Erling Rasmussen (Auckland University of Technology (AUT)) and Swati Nagar (Auckland University of Technology (AUT))
  4. “Innovations in Collective Action in the Labor Movement Organizing: Workers Beyond the NLRA and the Business Union”, by Gabriel Nahmias (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Nascent Industries and Platforms
Chair: Mara Guerra (ETH Zurich)

Papers:

  1. “Platform-based Ecosystems”, by Abraham Song (George Mason University), Zoltan Acs (George Mason University), László Szerb (University of Pécs) and David Audretsch (Indiana University)
  2. “Lighting the Way: Illuminating How New Ventures in Nascent Industries Experiment”, by Hyeonsuh Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Sonali K. Shah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  3. “Regulatory frameworks and new industry development: The Canadian recreational cannabis industry”, by John McArdle (Salem State University) and Alice de Koning (University of Calgary)
  4. “Failing To Emerge: An Empirical Investigation Of Why Industries Do Not Succeed”, by Mara Guerra (ETH Zurich) and Rajshree Agarwal (University of Maryland)
  5. “Collective expectations and the process of platform ecosystem creation: The case of Baidu in autonomous driving”, by Yurong Chen (Tsinghua University), Donghong Li (Tsinghua University) and Amit Kumar (Warwick Business School)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: The Role of Investments and Environmental Practices on Technology Transitions   
Chair: Vijay Venkataraman (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore)

Papers:

  1. “Firm’s Perspective on Energy Transition: Energy Projects Portfolio Formation”, by Sofia Berdysheva (Technische Universität München) and Svetlana Ikonnikova (Technische Universität München)
  2. “Are Firms’ Mandatory and Voluntary Environmental Practices Complementary? An Evidence from China”, by Mengxi Xie (CIDEG, Tsinghua University) and Shin-Ren Pan (National Taiwan University)
  3. “Too Big to Succeed? Organizational Adaptation in the Face of Technological Change”, by Vijay Venkataraman (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore) and John Eklund (University of Southern California - Marshall School of Business)
  4. “Ontology of Industry: What is industry, and what makes it heterogeneous?”, by Takafumi Kurosawa (Kyoto University)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development III:  Platform Economy and Industrial Digitization
Chair: Lan Xue (School of Public Policy and Management, Tsinghua University)

Papers:

  1. “The Platform Economy Meets the State: China, US, EU Russia, and Beyond”, by Martin Kenney (Department of Human Ecology, UC Davis), John Zysman (Department of Political Science, UC Berkeley), Kai Jia (School of Public Administration, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) and Alina Kontareva (TIK Centre for Technology, Innovation and Culture, University of Oslo)
  2. “Digital Innovation Ecosystem: Concept, Structure and Operating Mechanism”, by Ling Chen (Tsinghua University)
  3. “Automation Impacts on China’s Polarized Job Market”, by Haohui “Caron” Chen (Monash University, Australia), Xiaozhen Qin (Sun Yat-sen University, China), Manuel Cebrian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Iyad Rahwan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Xun Li (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
  4. “Changing Dynamics of the Asian Electronics Production Networks: Evidence from the Mobile Phone Industry”, by Chun Yang (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Innovations in the Pharma Supply Chain
Chair: Nahim Bin Zahur (Queens University)

Papers:

  1. “Battlements of Microbial Defense: How Policy Makers Incentivize Drugs that are Rarely Used?”, by Denise Dunlap (U Mass Lowell) and Joel West (KGI - Keck Graduate Institute)
  2. “The Role of Mediating Organizations to Address a Grand Challenge: The Multiple Roles of R&D Consortia to Affect Field-level Changes in the Study of Alzheimer’s Disease”, by Paul Olk (University of Denver) and Joel West (KGI - Keck Graduate Institute)
  3. “Is Grass Greener in the Gray Zone? Innovation in the Cannabis Market”, by Lucy Xiaolu Wang (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, UMass Amherst)
  4. “Procurement Institutions and Essential Drug Supply in Low- and Middle-Income Countries”, by Lucy Xiaolu Wang (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, UMass Amherst) and Nahim Bin Zahur (Queens University)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: Public Policy and The Future of Supply Chains 
Chair: Lena Chen (Harvard Law School)

Papers:

  1. “Industry 4.0 and the future of manufacturing: A case study of the automotive and garment sectors in Morocco”, by Georgeta Vidican Auktor (German Development Institute)
  2. “The Next-Generation U.S. Industrial Base and National Security”, by Eleftherios Iakovou (Texas A&M) and Chelsea White (Georgia Tech)
  3. “Public policy-focused research in operations and supply chain management”, by Sue Helper (Case Western University), John Gray (Ohio State University), Suzanne de Treville (HEC Lausanne) and Tyson Browning (Texas Christian University)
  4. “China, Robotization, and the Future of Manufacturing”, by Lena Chen (Harvard Law School) and Dora Sari (Harvard Law School)

 


10:00-11:00am
Welcome | John Paul MacDuffie, ISA President

Drug Supply Chain Resilience

 

The COVID-19 pandemic has elevated attention to the already-existing challenge of drug shortages. We bring together a panel of leading experts on the topic to: 1) define a “drug shortage”, 2) articulate the underlying causes, and 3) propose solutions.  The causes of drug shortages rest with both market-based incentives and public policy. As such, in addition to academics who study drug shortages, our panel includes a former Food and Drug Administration (FDA) employee who helped author its 2020 drug shortage report, and also includes the perspective of private sector players focused on reducing drug shortages. 

This plenary will continue from 11-noon as a parallel session, focused on whether 'Buy America' is the answer to the drug resilience challenges. 

Panelists

Rena M. Conti

Allan Coukell

Erin R. Fox

Adam Kroetsch

Moderator | John Gray

 

 

 

 


11:00-12:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Continuation of Plenary on Drug Supply Chain Resilience: Is Buy American the Answer?
Panelists: Rena M. Conti, Allan Coukell, Erin R. Fox, and Adam Kroetsch

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Employment Consequences of Workplace Automation  
Chair: Adam Seth Litwin (Cornell University)

Papers:

  1. “How It’s Made: A General Theory of the Labor Implications of Technological Change”, by Laurence Ales (Tepper School of Business), Christophe Combemale (Carnegie Mellon University), Erica R.H. Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University) and Kate S. Whitefoot (Carnegie Mellon University)
  2. “Digital Automation and Innovative Capacity: How AI Impacts Decision Autonomy and Learning in Canadian Organizations”, by David A Wolfe (University of Toronto) and Tracey White (University of Toronto)
  3. “Conflict or cooperation? Exploring the relation between cooperative institutions and robotisation in the OECD (1993-2017)”, by Toon Van Overbeke (London School of Economics and Political Science)
  4. “The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Skills and Work Organization in Denmark”, by Jacob Rubæk Holm (Aalborg University Business School) and Edward Lorenz (Aalborg University Business School)
  5. “The Paradox of Automation: Why Self-Checkout Lanes Failed to Revolutionize the U.S. Retail Food Industry”, by Christopher Andrews (Drew University)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Inventors and Entrepreneurs
Chair: Hyejun Kim (HEC Paris)

Papers:

  1. “Jack of All Trades or Master of One? A Typology of Inventors and Breakthroughs”, by Anna Fung (American University), Charles Connaughton (Tulane University) and Kevin Steensma (University of Washington)
  2. “User before entrepreneur: when user-motives can signal commitment to customers”, by Hyejun Kim (HEC Paris) and Jaekyung Ha (EMLYON Business School)
  3. “Valuation Multiples Across The Startup Market Lifecycle”, by Rizwan Virk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. “Mobility Startups in Southeast Michigan: Skills, Ecosystem, and Technology”, by Adelynn Paik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Anuraag Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Modeling Polices for Technological Adoption and Storage of Electricity
Chair: Anuraag Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Papers:

  1. “Modeling Technological Improvement, Adoption and Employment Effects of Electric Vehicles: A Review”, by Anuraag Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  2. “Optimal Strategies for Oil Production and Taxation under Cap-and-Trade”, by Bruno G. Kamdem (The George Washington University) and Moustapha Pemy (Towson University)
  3. “A COUNTRY-LEVEL ANALYSIS OF SMARTPHONES AND ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY”, by Namchul Shin (Pace University) and Jason Dedrick (Syracuse University)
  4. “Cookie-cutter competition? Productivity and nonprice strategies under uniform pricing”, by Gianluca Antonecchia (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Ajay Bhaskarabhatla (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Quality and Control
Chair: Alden Lai (New York University)

Papers:

  1. “Environment uncertainty, health investment and economic growth”, by Cucculelli Marco (Università Politecnica delle Marche – Italy, Yu Sun (London School of Economics - United Kingdom) and Yu Zhu (Université Catholique de Louvain – Belgium)
  2. “MICROFOUNDATIONS OF HYBRID PROFESSIONALISM: THE ROLE OF PARADOX MINDSET”,  by Hao Gong (Rutgers University), Tingting Zhang (Girard School of Management, Merrimack College), Qian Zhang (University of Toronto) and Cheng Huang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  3. “The Incomplete, Outdated, Incorrect, and Unknown:  Mitigating Threats of Knowledge Errors in High-Performance Primary Care”, by Alden Lai (New York University)
  4. “The Relationship between Patient Feedback via Narratives and Job Satisfaction of Healthcare Staff”, by Ingrid M. Nembhard (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna Lee (Columbia University) and Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting)
  5. “Patient Feedback-Driven Improvement: When It Helps versus Hurts Healthcare Staff’s Burnout”, by Ingrid Nembhard (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna Lee (Columbia University) and Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting)

Research Steam: Globalization: Management & Policy Implications
Panel Title: Re-Globalization or De-Globalization? – China’s Innovation-Driven Development IV: Key High-Tech Industries
Chair: Martin Kenney (Department of Human Ecology, UC Davis)

Papers:

  1. “Innovation in China’s biomedical fields: industrial policy, state regulation and technological innovation”, by Yu Zhou (Vassar College)
  2. “Intellectual Property as Production Input: Chinese Firms and the Future of IP Strategy”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina), John Helveston (George Washington University) and Dan Breznitz (University of Toronto)
  3. “China’s First Workforce Skill Taxonomy”, by Weipan Xu (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiaozhen Qin, Xun Li (Sun Yat-sen University), Haohui “Caron” Chen (Monash University), Alex Rutherford (Max-Planck Institute for Human Development), Andrew Reeson (Commonweath Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) and Iyad Rahwan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. “Turning Problems to Rules: The IP Nexus in Supply Chain Disruption”, by Mark Cohen (UC Berkeley) and Philip Rogers (US Berkeley)

 


12:00-1:00pm
ISA Annual Meeting & Lunch

 


1:00-2:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Material and Immaterial Framing of the Work Order: Empirics from Russia  
Chair: Daria Rud (National Research University, Moscow)

Papers:

  1. "Remote Work Experience in Public Service", by Anna Maria Filippova (Center for Advanced Governance (CAG)), Moscow, Russia
  2. "Management Practices in Russian Market Companies", by Anna Baryshnikova (CAG),
  3. "From Red Carpets to International Business Center: Russian Ministries Relocation", by Ilya A. Inshakov (School of Politics and Governance, National Research University Higher School of Economics)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Corporate Innovation and Renewal  
Chair: Mike Teodorescu

Papers:

  1. “Innovation Cost and the Nature and Direction of Learning: Manufacturing Change and Automation”, by Kenneth L. Simons (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  2. “The Curious Case of Artificial Intelligence Research: Strategic Human Capital and Firm-level Publications Strategy”, by Nur Ahmed (Ivey Business School, Western University)
  3. “The Show Must Go On: The Role of Organizational Values in Art House Movie Theaters’ Identity-violating Transformation during COVID-19”, by Ying Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  4. “Do You See What I See?  Corporate Venture Capital, Institutional Environment Risk and New Ventures”, by Kinde Wubneh (University of Texas at Austin, McCombs)
  5. “Do corporate contributions spur innovative activity in online crowdsourced goods? Evidence from the Linux kernel.”, by Do Yoon Kim (Boston College) and Mike Teodorescu (Boston College)

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Supply Chain Management  
Chair: Juliette Engelhart (University of Bath)

Papers:

  1. “Building Resilience through Cross Industry Team Collaboration”, by Susanta Mandal (XLRI Jamshedpur)
  2. “Farmers, Productivity and the Environment: Smallholder Coconut Farming in the Philippines”, by Canberk Ucel (The Wharton School), Marshall Fisher (The Wharton School) and John Paul MacDuffie (The Wharton School)
  3. “Algorithmic Intervention to Mitigate Inventory and Ordering Amplification in Multi-Echelon Supply Chains”, by James Paine (MIT Sloan School of Management)
  4. “Accelerating Supply Chain Scenario Planning through Data and Collaboration”, by Nitin Joglekar (Boston University) and Shardul Phadnis (Malaysia Institute for Supply Chain Innovation)
  5. “Coordinating critical incidents: The roles of contractual and relational governance mechanisms in buyer-supplier relationships”, by Juliette Engelhart (University of Bath), Jens K. Roehrich (University of Bath) and Brian Squire (University of Bath)

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Workplace and Culture
Chair: Tina Wu (NYU Stern School of Business)

Papers:

  1. “A Home Here in the Office: Normative Control of Distributed Workers in Home Health Care”, by Tina Wu (NYU Stern School of Business)
  2. “Ancillary Cost Implications of Physicians Multisiting and Organizational Boundary Spanning during Healthcare Delivery”, by Yingchao Lan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Deepa Wani (Robinson College of Business, Georgia State University) and Aravind Chandrasekaran (The Ohio State University)
  3. “Perceived Usefulness of Patient Feedback via Narratives among Primary Care Staff”, by Sasmira Matta (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Yuna S.H. Lee (Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health), Dale Shaller (Shaller Consulting) and Rachel Grob (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Research Stream: Futurology
Panel Title: The Future of Manufacturing: Innovation, Automation, and Skills   
Chair: Elisabeth Reynolds (National Economic Council)

Papers:

  1. "Strengthening Manufacturing Innovation Ecosystems Before, During, and After COVID: Lessons from Massachusetts", by Anna Waldman-Brown (MIT)
  2. "Factories of the Future: Technology, Skills, and Digital Innovation at Large Manufacturing Firms", by Dan Traficonte (MIT)
  3. "A Firm-level Study of Workforce Challenges and U.S. Manufactures", by Ben Armstrong (MIT)
  4. "The State of Industrial Robotics: Emerging Technologies, Challenges, and Key Research Directions", by Lindsay Sanneman (MIT) and Christopher Fouries (MIT)
  5. "Additive Manufacturing: Implications for Technological Change, Workforce Development, and the Product Lifecycle", by Haden Quinlan (MIT)

 


2:00-3:00pm
Author Session with Shellye Archambeau

 

Unapologetically Ambitious: Insights from Inside the Tech Industry

A conversation with: Shellye Archambeau: Fortune 500 board member (Nordstrom, Verizon), Former CEO of MetricStream, Advisor and Author

Offering insight into achieving career success in innovative, knowledge-intensive firms, Shellye Archambeau will recount how she overcame the challenges she faced climbing the ranks at IBM and subsequently in her role as CEO of a Silicon Valley company. Her journey reveals much about the technology industry, which offers the potential for exciting work and ample financial returns but has not been a particularly welcoming place for Black professionals. Shellye will describe the risks she took and the strategies she engaged to achieve success.

https://shellyearchambeau.com/

 

 


3:00-4:00pm
ISA Research Sessions | Concurrent Sessions

Panel Discussion: Racial Equity and Inclusion
Panel Title: 
Reflections on Racial Equity and Inclusion, Next Steps
Chair: Tonya Boone

Research Stream: Labor Markets, Organizations, & Employment Relations
Panel Title: Human Resource Practices and Outcomes  
Chair: Rosemary Batt (Cornell University)

Papers:

  1. “Potential and the Gender Promotion Gap”, by Alan Benson (Univ of Minnesota Carlson School of Management), Danielle Li (MIT Sloan School of Management) and Kelly Shue (Yale School of Management)
  2. “Human resource practices, human capital, turnover and service quality: Evidence from social care”, by Andreas Kornelakis (King's College London) and Andreas Georgiadis (Brunel University)
  3. “The Relationship Among Computer Self-efficacy, Technology  ance Model in AI Enabled Recruiting”, by Honghua Li (Morgan state university) and Samina Saifuddin (Morgan state university)
  4. “The effect of coworker exchanges on employee perceptions: A social Influence perspective of work-life initiatives”, by Yinyin Cao (University of Michigan – Dearborn), Frits Pil (University of Pittsburgh) and Benn Lawson (University of Cambridge)

Research Stream: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Panel Title: Global Innovation
Chair: Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina)

Papers:

  1. “Is It about Family?  Family Ownership and High Value-Added Internationalization of Argentine Wineries”, by Gerald McDermott (University of South Carolina) and Rafael Corredoira (Ohio State University)
  2. “Global Spatial Biotechnology Industry Emergence”, by Gregory Theyel (California State University)
  3. “Whither Global Value Chains: The Shifting Role of Taiwanese FDI in Mainland China”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina)
  4. “Scope and Scale of Technology Challenge and MNE Knowledge Sourcing in Host Countries”, by Michael Murphree (University of South Carolina), Bui Petersen (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador), Peter Warrian (University of Toronto) and Ray Gosine (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  5. “What is behind the globalization of technology? Exploring the interplay of multi-level drivers of international patent extension in the solar photovoltaic industry”, by Xue Gao (University of Miami) and Yi Zhang

Research Stream: Technology Management and Operations & Supply Networks
Panel Title: Business Development Partner Selection in Building Innovation Networks 
Chair: ShihHsin Chen (National Chiao Tung) and Duenkai Chen
Co-Chair: Shang-Lun Huang

Papers:

  1. "Licensing partner selection of new product development in the biopharmaceutical industry", by Yu Wang and Shih-Hsin Chen
  2. "M&A Decision model among IPO firms in Taiwan: An Machine Learning Approach", by Shang-Lun Huang and Shih-Hsin Chen
  3. "Capital Raising Strategies and Investors' Targets Selection in the ICT Industry ", by Chien-Bing Wu, Shang-Lun Huang, and Shih-Hsin Chen
  4. "Joint Funding Networks and the investment Strategies of Venture Capitalists  in the Global Entrepreneurship Ecosystem", by Chih-Jung Shieh, Paolo Antonio Turno, and Shih-Hsin Chen
  5. "Applying Agent-based Modelling Simulations on the R&D Collaboration Partner Selections in the Biomedical Industry", by Duenkai Chen, Shih-Hsin Chen and Yu-Hsiang Chien  

Research Stream: Healthcare
Panel Title: Healthcare Technologies
Chair: Douglas Hannah (Boston University) 

Papers:

  1. “Technological Change and Frontline Care Delivery Work”, by Adam Seth Litwin (Cornell University)
  2. “Pluripotent digital ventures and the paths to product-market fit”, by Douglas Hannah (Boston University) and Shi Ying Lim (National University of Singapore)
  3. “How to accelerate the deployment of digital healthcare services: A comparative study of drivers and barriers across public, private and mixed healthcare systems”, by Asta Pundziene (Kaunas University of Technology), Rima Sermontyte-Baniule (Kaunas University of Technology) and Jurate Macijauskiene (Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)
  4. “Enhancing Economic Value from Telehealth Solutions through Reconfiguring Capabilities and Open Innovation”, by Jurgita Giniuniene (Kaunas University of Technology), Agne Gadeikiene (Kaunas University of Technology), Asta Pundziene (Kaunas University of Technology) and Rima Sermontyte-Baniule (Kaunas University of Technology)